Friday, June 30, 2006

Pretty Pajamas!

ROFL! Last night I went to Dunk for a drink with a couple friends and who should show up but my boss. Wearing these. I think its actually supposed to be an outfit - not jammies, but I nearly choked on my drink. I love Japan. Do you like his poses? Tell me these don't look like pot jammies!

Gooooooo England!

The world cup is on (which I'm assuming everyone already knows unless you've been living on another planet for the last month or so) and there are parties galore. Europeans flock to sports bars all over Osaka to celebrate.

Here's Adelle supporting her team!

Thursday, June 29, 2006

Spam, spam, spam, spam....

Sorry everyone. You will now have to use the silly 'type in these letters thingy' when you want to comment. I started getting spam :( Sneaky spam. The type that says - Wow, I love your website - and puts a secret link to some crappy online gambling site. Soooooo, we will all have to suffer the consequences. Damn spammers!

Wednesday, June 28, 2006

Testing, testing, 1, 2...

I'm trying to get a picture up for my profile. I don't entirely understand why I can't put this directly from my computer to my profile since I can post these directly from my computer to I missing something here?? Especially since after you've done this and linked it to your profile you can delete the post....wouldn't it be easier if you could just skip this whole step and POST IT DIRECTLY into your profile????? Am I stupid??? Hmmm, maybe you shouldn't answer that.

More goodbyes....

Unfortunately, when you live overseas, people go home alot. It sucks. Fortunately, you get to go to really fun sayounara parties. Amanda and Tom and both going home. Here are pics from the party.


Tom - lol - this is a really funny picture of him!

Lets play pool! It took Jess an hour to get an empty pool table. There were some people playing on the free tables forever. She went over when they'd finished - like walked away from the table - the girl came rushing back and said 'we're still playing'. Jess had to use a pay table. But look, she still looks happy!

The antics of Rob and Jaqui. Same time tomorrow!

Sally! Mysterious!

Marcus and Darelle. I liked this picture sideways! He he!

Its Kat! Cat? Either way! Cute as ever :)

Don't cry Matt! Its just a party.

Mmmmmm, beer. Looks like Rich and (I can never remember her name - I don't really feel that bad about it as I have only met her once before) are taking a little break from drinking.

Brayden and Amanda. Hmmm, I hope I spelled his name right as well. I really need to know how to spell my friends names correctly.

My boss and me! Its hard to take a picture of yourself!

Aaaaand, just in case you were getting bored of looking at pictures of people that you may or may not know.......BOOBIES! Enjoy.

We'll miss you guys! But I know you'll enjoy being back home. Send me pics. So I can miss you more!

Monday, June 26, 2006

So many sins, so little time!

Wrath:Very Low
Envy:Very Low
Lust:Very Low
Pride:Very Low

Take the Seven Deadly Sins Quiz

Friday, June 23, 2006

Ooooooh, I'm a creator

My Personal Dna Report

This ones for you kid!

I am kinda bummed.

But bummed in the sort of way that I am happy as well because someone in my life is moving upwards and onwards. One of my friends here in Osaka is moving back home after surviving over a year at N. He is a sweet, kind, funny guy and I (we - yes Richard too, even though he is 84% evil) will miss him alot. This Blog is for you Brett! Here are some of the adventures of Brett...

OK, so this first pic is of me and Brett. I get to go first. Its my blog. So there. Nya nya!

Awwwww, thats Brett and my hubby. They are both extremely drunk at this time.

Brett and Lou - or should I say Uma??

What is this? WHY it is a door that goes nowhere in Mino say Brett and Todd.

Brett and some of the gang at Dunk.

And heres ma boy. We're really gonna miss ya! But we hope the best for you at home. Come back and visit and we will be sure to visit you when we head back to Canada.

Thursday, June 22, 2006

Just Because One is Fascist, It Doesn't mean...

Hmmm... well. Who cares? I don't need your love. If I need love, I'll buy it!

You Are 84% Evil

You're the most evil person you know.
The devil is even a little scared of you!

Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Crap your hands everyone!!

I thought this was supposed to be a kids toy...

Aaaaand, the results are in. She really is an old goat.

Your True Sign Is Capricorn

Ultra Competitive
I'm really not surprised. I always knew I was a old goat. Anyways, I think I went a little crazy with the blogthings today. I'm sure I spent at least an hour doing quizzes that really aren't going to change my life in any kind of important way. But hey! It was FUN!!!

Mwa ha ha ha!

You Are 40% Evil

A bit of evil lurks in your heart, but you hide it well.
In some ways, you are the most dangerous kind of evil.
Darn, only 40 percent? I clicked alot of boxes. Even the one about spitting in someones drink.

Monday, June 19, 2006

Aaaargh, buy me beer!

Japanese mascots. Gotta love em!

I'm pretty sure thats his belly button. Well, I really hope its his belly button!

I'm not really sure what they were promoting with this guy.

Mmmmmmm.....thingy you eat.......I think.....

I have no idea what the heck this is. I think its some kind of sea creature as it is in a bag of liquid. And it looks like it should have some kind of shell. Do you think Mikey would eat it?
Here it is!

And a close-up. Yummmm, slimy tentacly thing.

Impossible is NOTHING!

I am constantly amazed by the bad English in advertisements here in Japan. It just never gets tiring. Here are a few good ones from the last week or so.
He he. This one was my favourite this week. Its coffee in a can. It makes me think of the Sound of Music!

Yep. Impossible is nothing.

Adidas was a gold mine this week. I'm sure its just an ad for fathers day but.... he he.

Daihatsu is a car company. This is the new series name!

Some more cool pictures from Kyoto and Osaka

More to follow soon...

Thursday, June 15, 2006

Get the Karaoke Queen Habit

Bwa ha ha. I went to that Slogan Generator website ( I love that I am something that you become addicted to.

Just some cool pics

Oooooh, aaaaaah, ooooooo. OK. I'm done for the night.

Mary Jane Potter and the Stoned Sorcerer

Soooo, the other night we had a friend over for dinner. He brought dessert. This was the result.

Oooooh, magic.

Don't make me get up off the couch!

My precioussssss....oh wait...wrong movie.

Next week on Mary Potter.......Mary comes out of the closet....

a broom closet....

with a broom.

On a completely different topic I never noticed how awfully short that dress is.